Privacy and cookies policy Scranton Enterprises B.V.

Scranton Enterprises B.V. (“Scranton Enterprises”, “we”, “us” or “our”), cares about your privacy and data protection. We recommend that you carefully review this privacy and cookies policy. We may change this privacy and cookie policy from time to time, but if we do so we will announce this on our website (Website).


What personal information do we collect from you?

We collect very limited personal information from you. The only information we actively collect from you are your IP address, browser software, operating system and the time and date on which you visited the Website (by means of cookies, for more information please refer to the header cookies).

If you decide to contact us using the “contact us” page we will collect your name, email address and any personal information you may enter in the subject or message fields.


For what purpose do we process your personal information?

We can process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing complaints and disputes, performing audits and meeting statutory requirements.
  • Sending marketing emails in relation to our products and services.
  • Creating a customer database based on the provided information.


With whom do we share your personal information?

Our principle is that we do not share your personal information with third parties, unless we have a good reason to do so. For example, we might use data processors to handle complaints or send newsletters on our behalf. In accordance with our legal obligations, we conclude processing agreements with the third parties we use. Furthermore, we may provide your personal data to third parties in order to meet a legal obligation or court order.


Security of your personal information

In accordance with the applicable laws and regulations, we have taken adequate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the security of your personal information. We store the personal information that we process on a secure database that is protected by technical access controls.


What are your rights?

Based on the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens), you may request to review, change or remove your personal data. You can submit such substantiated request – including your full name – to us per email to We will contact you within four weeks after receipt of a request to review, change or remove your personal data.



We use cookies on our Website. A cookie is a small text file that is delivered with pages from the Website and which is stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies have various functions, for example a cookie can take care that a product is placed in your shopping cart.

On the Website we use the cookies listed below.


Google Analytics      

Cookies stored:            __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmt, __utmv, __utmz

Data stored:                 A random unique number or string of letters and numbers to identify your browser, the times and dates that you interacted with the Website recently and the marketing materials or referring pages that led you to the site.

Description:                 Google Analytics is an analytics service provided by Google, Inc., which helps us see how our Website is used. Your use of our Website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to Google and stored on servers in the United States. The data collected by Google Analytics is used to analyse how frequently the same people revisit the Website, how the Website is found and which pages are most frequently viewed. This information is combined with data from other users to create an overall picture of website use, and is never identified individually or personally and is not linked to any other information we store about you.

Links                            For more information, please visit: Google’s Privacy Policy available at


Google Maps

Cookies stored:             SID, SAPISID, APISID, SSID, HSID, NID, PREF

Data stored:                 Various unique identifiers, except for PREF which stores your options such as preferred zoom level.

Description:                 Google set a number of cookies on any page of the Website that includes a Google Map. While we have no control over the cookies set by Google, they include a mixture of pieces of information to measure the number and behaviour of Google Maps users.

Links                            For more information, please visit: Google’s Privacy Policy available at


You can turn of the use of cookies via the settings of your computer. Please note, turning off cookies can result in that some functions of the Website do not work properly. You can also opt-out from Google Analytics cookies here:



If you have questions about the use of your personal data, please contact us by email:


This privacy and cookie policy was last amended on 23 December, 2015.